Header_PortContourCutters

Speed & Feed Rates

Speeds and Feeds For Carbide End Mills

MaterialSFMJanuary 31, 1900February 1, 1900February 2, 1900February 3, 19001
Aluminum/Aluminum Alloy400-12000.0050.0020.0040.0060.008
Brass/Bronze250-5000.0010.0020.0030.0040.005
Plastics500-15000.00150.0030.0060.010.012
Cast/Malleable Iron100-5000.00050.0010.0030.0050.007
Nickel Alloys50-1500.00050.0080.0010.00130.002
Monel100-2000.00050.0010.00150.0030.004
Leaded Steels150-4000.00050.00130.0030.0040.0065
Hardened Steels25-1000.00020.00050.0010.0020.003
Tool Steels30-1500.00020.00080.00150.0020.003
Ductile Iron100-3750.00050.0010.0020.0030.005
Stainless Steels up to 40 Rc200-4000.00050.0010.0030.0040.006
Stainless Steels 40 Rc & Up50-2500.00030.00050.00120.0030.005
Low Carbon Steels150-4000.00050.0010.0030.00450.0065
Medium Carbon Steels125-3000.00050.0010.0020.0040.005
Titanium (soft)100-4000.00040.0010.0020.0030.005
Titanium (hard)50-1500.00030.00050.0010.0020.0035
TCT-Reamer-Chart

Recommended material for

Hole DiameterMaterial Left (Diameter)
.090-.170.005-.010
.171-.280.008-.012
.281-.880.010-.016
.881-2.50.015-.030
0500-Drill

Feeds for Drilling

FeedsDiameter
.001-.003 IPR.1250 or less
.002-.006 IPR.1250-.250
.004-.010 IPR.250-.500
.007-.015 IPR.500-1.00
.010-.025 IPR1.00 and up

Metric-to-Standard Conversion Formula (millimeters to inches)
mm 4 25.4 = inches
Example:
12.70 mm 4 25.4 = .500 inches

Calculating Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) from Surface Footage (SFPM) Diameter
12 x SFPM = RPM
p x diameter

Speeds and Feeds
.002 – .003 per flute per revolution
.0025 x number of flutes
= inches per revolution

101 South Liberty Avenue.
Suite 1
Freeport, IL 61032
Toll: 800.851.2874 Fax: 815.233.9279
sales@protocutter.com